MENU

      Local grapplers close in on state titles

      Jefferson City's John Carter won twice Friday to advance to the state title match on Saturday.
      FRIDAY'S RESULTS



      CLASS 4

      (Area wrestlers are listed first)

      HICKMAN
      Quarterfinals
      106 --- Josiah Kline, fr. (47-6) lost 6-3 in OT to Matthew Graham, McCluer North

      145 --- Alex Shea, sr. (46-7) won 8-4 over Russell Coleman, Park Hill
      285 --- J'Den Cox, sr. (54-0) WBF in 3:38 over Briar Rice, Ft. Zumwalt West

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks
      106 --- Kline (48-6) WBF in 2:20 over Carter Wolfe, Timberland

      Semifinals
      145 --- Shea (46-8) LBF in 5:52 to Lawrence Krabbe, Mehlville

      285 --- Cox (55-0) WBF in 4:33 over Xyah Ra, Nixa

      Third-Round Wrestlebacks
      106 --- Kline (49-6) won 3-2 over Sidney Oliver, Holt




      JEFFERSON CITY

      Quarterfinals

      120 --- Logan Moriarity, fr. (47-6) LBF in 1:33 to William Erneste, Park Hill145 --- Rodney Webbe, sr. (43-6) LBF in 5:01 to Clayton Ream, Holt285 --- John Carter, sr. (42-4) won 12-3 over Jimmy Sellers, Mehlville
      Second-Round Wrestlebacks113 --- Corbin Howard, soph. (34-6) won 3-2 over Mike Brown, Holt

      145 --- Webbe (43-7) lost 6-4 to Larry Prade, Francis Howell
      Semifinals285 --- Carter (43-4) WBF in :22 over Jacob Semple, Waynesville
      Third-Round Wrestlebacks113 --- Howard (34-7) lost 10-0 to Aaron Beckmann, Timberland
      120 --- Moriarity (48-6) won 13-2 over Andrew Wallace, Waynesville


      ROCK BRIDGEQuarterfinals126 --- Quinn Smith, jr. (33-3) won 2-1 over Mike Taylor, Francis Howell Central132 --- Jason Kiehne, jr. (43-6) lost 3-2 to Canton Marriott, Park Hill
      138 --- Sam Crane, jr. (45-1) WBTF 18-2 over Anthony Nichols, McCluer North160 --- Kyle Johnston, sr. (31-20) lost 6-4 to Austin Eads, Blue Springs South182 --- Cody Maly, jr. (14-7) lost 4-1 to Zack Wagster, Holt
      Second-Round Wrestlebacks132 --- Kiehne (44-6) won 9-1 over Jesse Jeffries, Fort Osage
      160 --- Johnston (32-20) lost 5-3 over Alex Weatherly, Park Hill South182 --- Maly (15-7) WBF in 4:10 over Austin Hartschen, St. Joseph Central
      Semifinals126 --- Smith (33-4) lost 13-4 to Joe Velliquette, Nixa
      138 --- Crane (46-1) won 3-1 over Nick Olejnik, Lafayette
      Third-Round Wrestlebacks132 --- Kiehne (45-6) won 6-3 over Keegan McCormick, Lee's Summit North
      182 --- Maly (15-8) lost 9-2 to Michael Burns, Kirkwood

      CLASS 3CAMDENTON

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks

      106 --- Dillon Briscoe, jr. (39-12) WBF in 1:25 over Harrison Bamman, Grain Valley

      126 --- Anthony Franicevich, jr. (38-6) won 10-1 over Eric Byers, Ft. Zumwalt North

      220 --- Isaiah Hills, fr. (31-16) LBF in 1:36 to Caleb Kotraba, Ft. Zumwalt East

      Third-Round Wrestlebacks

      106 --- Briscoe (39-13) lost 10-4 to Dakota Jones, Carthage

      126 --- Franicevich (38-7) lost 9-0 to Jonathan Melton, Staley


      HELIASQuarterfinals113 --- Dylan Linsenbardt, sr. (46-8) WBTF over Dylan Burns, Lebanon


      Semifinals

      113--- Linsenbardt (47-8) won 8-6 in sudden victory over Sam Seidel, Oak Park


      CLASS 2

      BOONVILLEQuarterfinals

      152 --- Andrew Broyhill, jr. (35-10) lost 7-3 to Evan Young, Odessa

      220 --- Kyle Cook, sr. (41-4) WBF in :40 over Levi Marlay, Cameron
      Second-Round Wrestlebacks152 --- Broyhill (36-10) won 10-0 over Dylan Bazarian, Dexter
      Semifinals220 --- Cook (42-4) won 4-2 in sudden victory over Logan Summers, Kirksville
      Third-Round Wrestlebacks152 --- Broyhill (36-11) LBF in 3:24 to Marshall Colson, Cameron


      FULTONQuarterfinals106 --- Josh McClure, fr. (33-7) won 3-0 over Brock Mercer, Oak Grove
      132 --- Cody Pae, sr. (40-1) WBF in 1:57 over Taylor Airrington, Odessa

      170 --- Zach Brenner, fr. (31-6) won 10-4 over Bailey Wilson, Smithville

      195 --- Paul Brooks, jr. (17-1) won 5-1 over Cole Stodhill, Odessa

      220 --- John Kingsley, jr. (16-6) lost by medical forfeit to Zach Kearney, Reeds Spring

      285 --- Clayton Bristol, fr. (33-10) LBF in 5:42 to Sam Ellifrits, Nevada

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks120 --- Jason Pae, fr. (20-13) lost 8-6 to Hunter Smith, Mexico

      138 --- Trenton Clines, fr. (30-13) lost 4-1 to Brian Dickey, Logan-Rogersville

      160 --- Drew Brenner, sr. (37-3) WBF in :47 over Aaron Rampani, Harrisonville

      220 --- Kingsley (16-7) lost by medical forfeit to Clayton Robinette, Smithville

      285 --- Bristol (33-11) LBF in 2:12 to Spencer Riddle, St. Joseph Lafayette
      Semifinals106 --- McClure (34-7) won 5-2 over Hunter Sparrow, Smithville

      132 --- Cody Pae (41-1) WBF in :59 over Aaron Baker, Chillicothe

      170 --- Zach Brenner (31-7) lost 11-9 to Blake Joiner, Moberly

      195 --- Brooks (18-1) won 8-6 over Preston Airington, Oak Grove
      Third-Round Wrestlebacks

      160 --- Drew Brenner (38-3) WBTF 16-0 over Dominic Coppola, Priory


      MARSHALL

      Quarterfinals

      152 --- Nick Harper, sr. (30-8) lost 6-1 to Brennan Johnson, Excelsior Springs

      285 --- Berry Benedick, sr. (31-8) LBF in 3:08 to Daniel Terrana, Ste. Genevieve

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks

      132 --- Aaron Sims (33-13) LBF in 2:01 to Taylor Arrington, Odessa

      152 --- Harper (31-8) WBF in 4:03 over Wyatt Hahn, Ste. Genevieve

      285 --- Benedick (31-9) LBF in :41 to Dalton Haddock, Reeds Springs

      Third-Round Wrestlebacks

      152 --- Harper (32-8) won 3-0 over Charles Nihart, Smithville


      MEXICO

      Quarterfinals

      120 --- Hunter Smith, soph. (30-10) LBF in 5:59 to Travis Jones, Ste. Genevieve

      126 --- Jordan Jones, fr. (42-7) lost 5-2 to Olen Brattin, Pleasant Hill

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks

      113 --- Jadin Taylor, soph. (27-19) lost 10-5 to Ethen Carlberg, Logan-Rogersville

      120 --- Smith (31-10) won 8-6 over Jason Pae, Fulton

      126 --- Jones (43-7) won 7-0 over Parker Wynd, St. Charles West

      138 --- Jayde Moran, soph. (31-13) won 10-9 over Daniel Davis, St. James

      145 --- Jake Vitale, sr. (49-1) WBF in 4:10 over Brady Franklin, Pleasant Hill

      152 --- Samuel Fayad, jr. (26-23) lost 6-5 to Charles Nihart, Smithville

      182 --- Payton Turner, jr. (34-14) LBF in 2:57 to Ryan Meyer, St. Charles West

      Third-Round Wrestlebacks

      120 --- Smith (32-10) won 5-2 over Kyler Sewell, Chillicothe

      126 --- Jones (44-7) won 5-4 over Keone Snapp, Benton

      138 --- Moran (31-14) LBF in 3:19 to Brian Dickey, Logan-Rogersville

      145 --- Vitale (50-1) WBF in 1:35 over Joseph Whittington, Logan-Rogersville


      MOBERLYQuarterfinals

      170 --- Blake Joiner, jr. (40-6) won 12-2 over Marshall Woolsey, St. James
      Second-Round Wrestlebacks138 --- Dominick Guthrie, soph. (34-16) won 10-4 over Nathan Hogue, Savannah

      145 --- Travis Gittemeier, jr. (31-19) lost 5-3 to Joseph Whittington, Logan-Rogersville

      152 --- Brennen Dixson, sr. (36-14) LBF in 46 to Marshall Colson, Cameron

      285 --- Jeff Kinder, jr. (33-10) won 7-3 over Austin Dovin, Kirksville
      Semifinals170 --- Joiner (41-6) won 11-9 in sudden victory over Zach Brenner, Fulton
      Third-Round Wrestlebacks138 --- Guthrie (25-16) won 11-1 over Nick Scherer, MICDS

      285 --- Kinder (34-10) WBF in 4:39 over Spencer Riddle, St. Joseph Lafayette


      OWENSVILLE

      Quarterfinals

      195 --- Alton Harrell, jr. (47-6) LBF in 4:35 to Preston Arrington, Oak Grove

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks

      170 --- Chris Dolles, soph. (31-23) lost 12-0 to Bailey Wilson, Smithville

      195 --- Harrell (48-6) WBF in 2:02 over Will Simpson, Excelsior Springs

      Third-Round Wrestlebacks

      195 --- Harrell (49-6) WBF in 2:44 over Cole Stodhill, Odessa

      CLASS 1BLAIR OAKS
      Quarterfinals120 --- Frankie Falotico, fr. (40-5) won 19-8 over Jonas Tiggs, Maplewood

      138 --- Logan Mudd, jr. (53-1) WBF in 1:02 over Ethan Leighton, Centralia

      182 --- Eli Roberts, sr. (44-0) won 10-5 over Reed McBroom, Brookfield

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks126 --- Payton Lackman, sr. (25-9) won 2-0 over Brody Richardson, South Harrison

      132 --- Alex Gaydos, soph. (30-26) LBF in 2:36 to Michael Lopez, Adrian
      145 --- Brad Thomas, jr. (37-16) lost 3-1 to Cody Hartman, Plattsburg

      152 --- Zach Barlow, sr. (30-21) lost 7-0 to Maverick Griffin, O'Hara

      220 --- John Karsten, jr. (40-11) LBF in 1:21 to Colden Denisar, Lawson

      Semifinals120 --- Falotico (40-6) lost 5-1 to Jacob O'Neal, Carrollton

      138 --- Mudd (54-1) won 5-2 over Austin Ward, South Harrison

      182 --- Roberts (45-0) WBF in :25 over Stephen Conway, O'Hara
      Third-Round Wrestlebacks126 --- Lackman (25-10) lost 9-2 to Trey Heckadon, Butler


      CENTRALIA

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks

      138 --- Ethan Leighton, soph. (40-9) won 11-4 over Trenton Stoll, Stanberry

      145 --- Tyler Spurling, jr. (37-19) won 5-4 over William Heintzmann, Hancock

      Third-Round Wrestlebacks

      138 --- Leighton (41-9) won 8-7 over Dakota Smidt, Lawson

      145 --- Spurling (38-19) won 2-0 over Jordan Douglas, Diamond


      FATHER TOLTON
      Quarterfinals

      132 --- Jaydin Clayton, soph. (32-0) WBF in 3:47 over Michael Lopez, Adrian

      160 --- Will Tindal, fr. (39-6) LBF in 1:59 to Jalen Skaggs, Seneca.

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks160 --- Tindal (40-6) won 9-7 over Kasey McFall, South Harrison
      Semifinals132 --- Clayton (33-0) WBF in 3:24 over Jesse Oldham, Stanberry
      Third-Round Wrestlebacks160 --- Tindal (40-6) won 7-6 over Jacob Hicks, Polo


      FATIMAQuarterfinals106 --- Cody Huhn, fr. (37-3) won 10-2 over Ty Jones, Rock Port
      126 --- Ryan Strope, sr. (45-2) WBF in 1:47 over Nathaniel Alexander, Maryville

      145 --- Luke DeOrnellis, sr. (26-8) won 11-6 over William Heintzmann, Hancock

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks120 --- Caleb Schroeder, fr. (30-18) lost 5-0 to Jacob Brock, Lathrop

      195 --- Matthew Jones, jr. (27-13) LBF in :59 to Justin Hicks, Polo
      Semifinals106 --- Huhn (38-3) won 6-4 over Quintin Lewis, Carrollton

      126 --- Strope (46-2) won 12-1 over Kurtis Hahn, Whitfield

      145 --- DeOrnellis (26-9) LBTF 16-1 to Grant Schottel, Mid-Buchanan


      VERSAILLES

      Quarterfinals

      285 --- Wesley Davidson, sr. (37-6) LBF in 1:49 to Coleman Lawson, Mid-Buchanan

      Second-Round Wrestlebacks

      106 --- Dalton Schmidt, fr. (32-14) lost 5-3 to Cooper Oconner, Plattsburg

      113 --- Nathan Long, soph. (21-20) won 3-1 over Lucas Jones, Brentwood

      132 --- Ely Roberts, sr. (35-8) LBF in 2:47 to Jesse Rhoades, Seneca

      170 --- Zach Vogt, sr. (32-4) WBF in 1:49 over Jay-Dee Wilcox, Tarkio

      285 --- Wesley Davidson, sr. (38-6) LBF in 1:43 to Eero Johnson, O'Hara

      Third-Round Wrestlebacks

      113 --- Long (21-21) lost 7-1 to Jerin Hudgens, Carrollton

      170 --- Vogt (32-5) lost 16-5 to Andrew McLaughlin, Whitfield

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER